Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax is known to increase the thickness of the oil portion of solid /stick-products such as lipstick, giving it structure, allowing for a smooth application. When used in eye makeup, the waxes stiffen but do not harden the product, and facilitate application.
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax also called Carnauba Wax, is obtained from the leaves of the Brazilian tropical palm tree. In cosmetics is used in the formulation of a wide range of products including lipstick, makeup, skin care products, as well as sunscreen and suntan products.
Can be found in:
Dramatic Lashes Black Mascara
Lipsticks (All Shades)